Home

2019 TEACHING HISTORY SYMPOSIUM PROGRAM

 Tuesday Program | Wednesday Program
Abstracts | Register

PROGRAM 

 

DAY 1  - TUESDAY 9 April

For more details on each session (including abstracts & presenter profiles, click on the title)

8.15  Registration

9.00

-

10.40

Introduction & State Library Resources
Megan Perry, Manager Learning Services, State Library NSW

********

Keynote: Evaluating the Legacy of the 1970s/1980s Revolution in History Education
Christine Counsell, Curriculum Consultant and Former Senior Lecturer in Education, University of Cambridge

10.40 Morning Tea
11.15
-
12.20

Panel and Discussion: Historical Thinking for History Teachers
Professor Tim Allender, University of Sydney
Associate Professor Anna Clark, University of Technolgy Sydney
Associate Professor Robert Parkes, University of Newcastle

12.30
-
1.15

T1A:
Queering the Curriculum

Dr Bri McKenzie
Curtin University WA

T1B:
Handling History: Practical steps for integrating material cultural analysis into history education

Dr Craig Barker,
University of Sydney

 

 


T1C:
PRIMARY: Thinking and Understanding in History

David Boon,
Tas DoE & THTA

T1D:
Library Tour

 

1.15 Lunch
2.00
-
2.45

T2A:
Historical Thinking Online

James Goulding,
University of Sydney

T2B: Socrates' Heir: Having student-led conversations with the Harkness Method

Alison Bedford & Emma Kann, 
The Glennie School, Toowooomba QLD

T2C:
PRIMARY: Historical Literacy Guiding Interdisciplinary Units

Maree Whiteley
AISWA & HTAWA

T2D: Library Tour

2.55
-

3.40

T3A: Innovative Approaches to the Historical Analysis in Stage 6 Ancient & Modern History

Emily Shanahan
Northern Beaches Christian School

T3B: PANEL - Pre-Service History Teacher Education in NSW

Jonathon Dallimore, UNSW;
James Goulding, University of Sydney

T3C:
PRIMARY - Assessment in Primary History

David Boon,
Tas DoE & THTA

T3D: Library Tour

 

 

4.00 Cocktail Reception - Learning Centre

 Back to top

 

PROGRAM

DAY 2 - WEDNESDAY 10 April 2019

For more details on each session (including abstracts & presenter profiles, click on the title)

8.15  Registration, Coffee & Tea

9.00
-
10.40

Introduction
*******

WORKSHOP SESSION:
What happens to pupils' historical thinking when they know more and how do we make it happen?.... Transforming pupils' access to challenging history through attention to substantive knowledge

Christine Counsell, Curriculum Consultant and Former Senior Lecturer in Education, University of Cambridge

10.40

 Morning Tea

11.15
-
12.10

Every Picture Tells a Story

Richard Neville, Mitchell Librarian and Director Education & Scholarship, State Library

12.20
-
1.05

W1A:
First Australians - Indigenous Priority

Dr Rosalie Triolo,
Monash University & HTAV

W1B:
Close Encounters - Out of Classroom Learning Experiences

Catherine Bavell,
Sydney Girls' HS

W1C: Practice what you preach? Teacher Professional Learning & planning for growth

Melissa Riley,
University of Tasmania

W1D:
Library Tour

1.05 Lunch
1.50
-
2.35

W2A: Is Australian History Boring?

Paddy Lunney,
Sydney Girls' HS

W2B: Historical Consciousness in Teachers and Students - History Extension & the writings of Jörn Rüsen

Barry Smith,
Waverley College & University of Newcastle

 

W2C:
Cognitive Apprenticeship - A praxis-driven approach in empowering preservice teachers to successfully teach history

Dr Emma Shaw,
University of Newcastle

W2D:
Library Tour

 



 
2.45
-3.40

Panel and Discussion: Impressions, Suggestions, Questions
Christine Counsell, Dr Rosalie Triolo, Maree Whiteley, Jonathon Dallimore

Back to top

 
 

achlink

HTA MEDIA

facebooklogo   twitterlogo   youtube logo-square

   itunes logo  soundcloud

academytravel

Ancient Egypt
Study Tour
January 2020

Accredited PD for
Modern History teachers

More details

slm h reds2

Immerse your students in the past with excursions across our historic houses & museums

nationalmuseumofaustralia

National Museum of Australia
Classroom Resources