HomePDHTANSW State Conference

July 26 & 27 - Attend BOTH FRI & SAT

Date: Friday 26 July 2019
Event End Date: Saturday 27 July 2019
Venue Eastern Avenue Complex, University of Sydney
The University of Sydney
Camperdown, NSW 2050
Registration Closes on Sunday 21 July 2019
NESA Endorsed Endorsed /
Attendance Rates
Members $330.00
Non-members $450.00
Pre-Service Teacher Member $100.00
Early Career Casual Teacher Member $100.00

(prices inclusive of GST)

Please advise us of any special dietary requirements

Online registrations are now closed for this event

 * NOTE: Multi-day discount is not transferable to different attendees.

2019 HTANSW STATE CONFERENCE PROGRAM

 Friday Program | Saturday Program | Abstracts

PROGRAM

DAY 1  - FRIDAY 26 July 2019

For more details on each session (including abstracts & presenter profiles, click on the title)

8.15 Registration, Coffee & Tea
9.00 Welcome
9.30 The NSW Curriculum Review: A Progress Report
Professor Geoff Masters AO
Chief Executive Officer, Australian Council for Educational Research
10.30 Morning Tea
11.00
-

12.00

1A: Re-evaluating Spartiate Life: a grassroots perspective

Professor Stephen Hodkinson, 
University of Nottingham, UK

1B: Thinking about Stalin and Stalinism

Professor Sheila Fitzpatrick,
University of Sydney

12.10
-
12.55

2A:
Junior History - Innovation and Engagement

Joshua Wiggins

2B: Writing evidence-based responses in Ancient History

Emily Shanahan

2C:
Contemporary forms of historical communication


Sally Johnstone

2D: Yr 11 Historical Investigation - Who killed JFK?

Duane Galle

2E:
Teaching the Salem Witch Trials through sources in History Elective

Michael Street

2F: The Partition of India: politics, statecraft, diasporas

Christopher Tidyman

12.55 Lunch
1.40
-
2.25

3A:
Big History: Developing students' research & analytical skills

Charles Rushworth

3B: Delian League: An examination of Athenian motivations

Dr Stephen Clarke

3C: Building a new museum with old collections

Dr Craig Barker

3D: Teaching order amidst chaos: Strategies for teaching 'The Changing World Order 1945 - 2011'

Nathan Bessant

3E:
Teaching Nazi Germany as a source based topic

Dr Robert Loeffel

3F: Julius Caesar & the Historical Imagination

Assoc. Prof. Kathryn Welch
2.35
-

3.20

4A: Creating digital resources to engage in junior history

Patricia Lemos, Rikki Commens & Melissa Ellis

4B: Ancient China options in the Year 12 AH Course

Ian Finn

4C: How we have survived the 'nuclear age'... so far?

Dr Daryl Le Cornu

4D: Gamification of the Cold War

Cassandra Lum

4E: The Decline and Fall of the Ottoman Empire 1876-1923

Dr Metin Mustafa

4F: Helping students to critically evaluate online content

Dr James Goulding

3.30 -4.15

5A:
Teaching the Holocaust - a practical approach

Duane Galle

5B: A journey through Persia

Emily Shanahan

5C: Contributing to Teaching History Journal: a  Collaborative Approach

Panel Chair: Catherine Bavell

5D:
Mutiny on the Western Front

Greg Raffin

5E:
Teaching History Symposium: follow-up discussion

Dr Paul Kiem

5F: Indonesia National Study: museums, memorials, monuments

Chris Tidyman

5G: SITE STUDY - Quadrangle of Sydney University

(LIMIT 20)
Dr Craig Barker

4.30-6pm Conference Cocktail Welcome at Centre for Classical & Near Eastern Studies of Australia
(building opposite Eastern Avenue Complex)

 

Back to top


PROGRAM

 DAY 2 - SATURDAY 27 July 2019

 For more details on each session (including abstracts & presenter profiles, click on the title)

8.15  Registration, Coffee & Tea
9.00  Welcome & Housekeeping
9.30

The Use of Digital Mapping to Make the Past Visible: The Colonial Frontier Massacre Map Project
Professor Lyndall Ryan AM FAHA,
University of Newcastle, NSW

10.30

 Morning Tea

11.00
-
12.00

1A: Teaching the History of the Leagure of Nations and the United Nations

Dr Marco Duranti
University of Sydney

1B: Pompeii: An Update

Dr Estelle Lazer
Universities of Sydney & NSW

12.10
-
12.55

2A: Vikings!

Sasha Joura

2B:
Hatshepsut's Obelisks at Karnak - commemorating a Sed Festival

Pauline Stanton

2C:
Teaching Indigenous history with respect

Margret Campbell

2D: Veni, Vidi, Vici - conquering the HSC through a study of Ancient Rome

Daniel Nilsson

2E:
A different approach to the Nature of Modern History in Year 11

Jenn Howse

2F: 'I Can': Taking another look at assessment, 7-10

Brad Kelly
12.55 Lunch
1.40
-
2.25

3A: Stage 4 History with a Twist

David Vassallo

3B:Sources & Akhenaten

Dr Sam Jackson

NEW!

3C: Teaching Civil Rights through Netflix (& other popular culture)

Bernie Howitt

3D: US National Study: Success with mixed-ability and a rural focus

Chivonne Gofers

3E: Iran 1945-1989

Behazin Jafari

3F:
Introduction to the in-flip for history classrooms

Rebecca Stephens

*BYOD required
2.35
-
3.20

4A: Education Perfect for assessment and source analysis

Graham Flanagan

4B: Health and human remains in New Kingdom Egypt

Alex Thompson

4C:Nature of Modern History integrated study

Sasha Joura

4D: Make history fun again: gamifying the classroom

Daniel Nilsson

4E: The Changing World Order 1945-2011

Brad Kelly

4F: Transformative change? Lessons from post-apartheid South Africa

Melissa Riley

4G: SITE STUDY - Hidden Histories: An Indigenous Walking Tour of Sydney University
(LIMIT 20)
Jimmy Smith

Back to top


Completing this HTANSW will contribute specified hours of NESA Registered Professional Development addressing standards 2, 3, 6 & 7 from the Australian Professional Standards for Teachers towards maintaining Proficient Teacher Accreditation in NSW.

sequenceslink

achlink

HTA MEDIA

facebooklogo   twitterlogo   youtube logo-square

   itunes logo  soundcloud

booktopia

Australia's Local
Bookstore for
History, Education &
General Reading

Click here

academytravel

20th Century Germany & Russia
Study Tour
July 2020

Accredited PD for
Modern History teachers

More details

slm h reds2

Immerse your students in the past with excursions across our historic houses & museums

nationalmuseumofaustralia

National Museum of Australia
Classroom Resources