HomeCompetitionsNational History Challenge

NATIONAL HISTORY CHALLENGE

 

2020 nhc plaques

 2020 National Young Historian is NSW's Brio Dos Santos-Lee (Sydney Girls High School)

The National History Challenge is a research-based competition for students. It gives students a chance to be an historian, investigating their community and exploring their own past. It emphasises and rewards quality research, the use of community resources and effective communication and presentation. Students from years 5 to 12 submit their research at school level and can progress through Regional, State and National finals.

The National History Challenge demonstrates the quality of work which is being produced in our Primary and Secondary schools and testifies to the importance and value of understanding our own past. Congratulations to both the NSW and National Winners on their efforts and contribution to the National History Challenge. We look forward to an equally high standard of research and investigation for the upcoming year.

 

2021 Theme: "Significance: History Matters" More details

Closing: 27 August 2021

More details and registration: http://historychallenge.org.au

**SUBMITTING ENTRIES:

  • Entries* should be uploaded via online registration & upload through the History Challenge website
  • Models or Museum display Entries - in NSW we are not able to accept the actual display itself for the first round of judging.
    Please prepare a portfolio to showcase your display. (Eg. you can choose to create a document that includes photos and an explanation, or create a short film). Please then submit this portfolio through the online upload at the
    History Challenge website
  • *Entries that cannot be uploaded on the online portal (eg. files larger than 5MB):
    - Please send 4 identical copies of your entry to the HTANSW Office (i.e. if on a USB, then 4 x USB's; if a photo portfolio, then 4 sets of the portfolio etc.)
    - Ensure that these entries are accompanied either by: 

1) 4 x hard-copies of your online registration confirmation letter OR
2) 4 x sets of completed FORMS to the below address (i.e. cover sheets, entry form, declaration, summary, certificate of originality).

  • FAXED or EMAILED entries WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED
  • Hard-copy entries (4 copies) need to arrive to HTANSW by 27 August.

     

Send NSW Entries only (that can not be uploaded to the portal) to:
(Must be received by HTANSW by 27 August 2021)

Entries for National History Challenge
c/- HTANSW
P O Box 219
ANNANDALE NSW 2038

 

2020 CHALLENGE PRIZE WINNERS

NATIONAL WINNERS - Young Historian Platinum

2020 nsw national winnerss
2020 National Winners from NSW (Young Historian Platinum)
(L to R) Brio Dos Santos-Lee, Arlo Temple and Aaron Rucinski

 

We would like to congratulate the following NSW students who were winners at the National Level (Young Historian Platinum Winners):

 CATEGORY WINNER SCHOOL
   NATIONAL YOUNG HISTORIAN OF THE YEAR
 2020 Winner  Brio Dos Santos-Lee  Sydney Girls' High School
  YOUNG HISTORIAN PLATINUM WINNERS
Year 10 Level Brio Dos Santos-Lee Sydney Girls' High School
Year 5/6 Level
& Museum Exhibit Category
Arlo Temple Glenaeon Rudolf Steiner School
Asia and Australia Category Aaron Rucinski Shore

 

 

NSW STATE WINNERS - Young Historian Gold

2020 nsw winnerss

 2020 NSW Young Historian Gold Winners at the Anzac Memorial, Hyde Park

 

Congratulations to the following NSW students who were winners at the State Level (Young Historian Gold Winners):

CATEGORY WINNER SCHOOL
NSW YOUNG HISTORIAN OF THE YEAR
2020 Winner Brio Dos Santos-Lee

 Sydney Girls' High School

YEAR LEVEL
Year Level 11-12 Jay Jaewon Jeong Baulkham Hills High School
Year Level 10 Brio Dos Santos-Lee
Sydney Girls' High School
Year Level 9 Stella Constable
Loreto Kirribilli
Year Level 8 Ethan Zhu
The King's School
Year Level 7

Daniela Bazouni

Ravenswood
Year Level 5/6

Arlo Temple

Glenaeon Steiner School
Year Level P-4 (equal)

William Krause, Josiah Wilks & Levi Maxwell

St Philip's Christian College, Waratah
Year Level P-4 (equal)

Ted Elliott

Stanmore Public School
SPECIAL CATEGORIES
Asia and Australia Aaron Rucinski
Shore
Australian Wartime Experiences Ronin Naumovski
Wollongong Public School
Democracy Matters
Na-Young Kim
Tara Anglican School
Indigenous History
Audrey Wong
Sydney Girls' High School
Museum Exhibit Arlo Temple Glenaeon Steiner School
Portrait Power Akira Naumovski
Smith's Hill High School
Sport and History Miriam Sinnerbrink
St Patrick's College Sutherland
Women and History Stella Seowon Jeong

James Ruse High School

 

 

2020 nsw winners covids
2020 NSW Young Historian Gold Winners marking a Covid year

 

 


Interviews with 2015 Challenge Winners: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OcZkvefJA8Y

Interviews with 2014 Challenge Winners: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=urPbdJXkVLg

National History Challenge Website: http://historychallenge.org.au

 

newsequences

achlink

HTA MEDIA

facebooklogo   twitterlogo   youtube logo-square

   itunes logo  soundcloud

booktopia

Australia's Local
Bookstore for
History, Education &
General Reading

Click here

academytravel

Accredited PD for History Teachers

More details

slm h reds2

Immerse your students in the past with excursions across our historic houses & museums

nationalmuseumofaustralia

National Museum of Australia
Classroom Resources

ptclogo