HomeCompetitionsExtension Prize
 

EXTENSION HISTORY ESSAY PRIZE

 

2016 extprize
 
2016 Extension Essay Prize Winners: (L to R) Gladys Lai - 1st Place (Sydney Girls' HS);
Susie Dodds - 2nd Place (St Scholastica's); Alvin Chung - 3rd Place (Killara HS)

 

1st - $500, 2nd - $300, 3rd - $200

The Extension History Essay Prize is open to essays that:

• Satisfy the requirements of the NSW HSC Extension Project
• Are the product of genuine research
• Represent ‘interesting and well written history’

 usydhist

 The Extension History Essay Prize is sponsored by the
 
University of Sydney's Department of History 

 http://sydney.edu.au/arts/history/

 

SPECIAL CATEGORY PRIZES

1. 'Generation to Generation' 1st - $300, 2nd - $150

sjms

The Sydney Jewish Museum is offering a prize for essays on the topic of Holocaust history and/or the related area of genocide studies.

 

2. 'American Studies' 1st - $300, 2nd - $200

usstudiescentre

The United States Studies Centre at the University of Sydney is offering a prize for essays on topics related to US History or American Studies.

NOTE: Special Category essays will be selected by the judging panel from essays entered in the HTA NSW Extension Essay Prize.

 
TO ENTER:

Use / Download 2017 Entry Form

Closing date 15 September 2017

 

 

2016 EXTENSION PRIZE RESULTS  

1st Place - Gladys Lai, Sydney Girls' High School
2nd Place - Susie Dodds, St Scholastica's College
3rd Place - Alvin Chung, Killara High School

During 2017  prizewinning essays will be published in the March, June, September issues of our Teaching History journal respectively.

Generation to Generation Category:
1st Place - Emma Burton, Nowra Anglican College
2nd Place - N/A

American Studies Category:
1st Place - Ursula Paetzholdt, SCEGGS Darlinghurst
2nd Place - Billy Moran, St Pius College Chatswood

 

CERTIFICATES OF EXCELLENCE 2016

Certificates of Excellence were awarded to the following students (in alphabetical order):

NAME SCHOOL
Anna Coote
The Hills Grammar School
Niamh Forman

Tara Anglican School

Coco Frolich

Ascham School

Nayeem Halim

Sydney Technical High School

McKenzie Kirby-Brown

Mackillop College Port Macquarie

Bridey Clare Lea

Strathfield Girls' High School

Youn Jee Min

Sydney Girls' High School

Annika Reynolds

Asquith Girls' High School

Dominique Sarvaas

Domremy College

Bethany Tay

Ryde Secondary College

 

HTANSW AGM 2017

17 October, 5pm

More details click here

Executive Nomination click here

edrolo
Online video lessons,
quizzes and teaching tools.

HSC Modern History
Bruce Dennett et al.
Watch sample

HSC Ancient History
Toni Hurley et al.
Watch sample

Special offer!
Email for a free trial
hta@edrolo.com.au 

achlink

HTA SOCIAL MEDIA

facebooklogo   twitterlogo   youtube logo-square

booktopia

Australia's Local
Bookstore for
History, Education &
General Reading

Click here

academytravel

Russia & Germany
Study Tour
July
2018
Accredited PD for
Modern History teachers

More details

slm h reds2

Immerse your students in the past with excursions across our historic houses & museums

nationalmuseumofaustralia

National Museum of Australia
Classroom Resources