Home

2019 HTANSW STATE CONFERENCE PROGRAM

 Friday Program | Saturday Program |

Abstracts | Register

PROGRAM 

DAY 1  - FRIDAY 26 July 2019

 For more details on each session (including abstracts & presenter profiles, click on the title)

8.15 Registration, Coffee & Tea
9.00 Welcome
9.30 The NSW Curriculum Review: A Progress Report
Professor Geoff Masters AO
Chief Executive Officer, Australian Council for Educational Research
10.30 Morning Tea
11.00
-

12.00

1A: Re-evaluating Spartiate Life: a grassroots perspective

Professor Stephen Hodkinson, 
University of Nottingham, UK

1B: Thinking about Stalin and Stalinism

Professor Sheila Fitzpatrick,
University of Sydney

12.10
-
12.55

2A:
Junior History - Innovation and Engagement

Joshua Wiggins

2B: Writing evidence-based responses in Ancient History

Emily Shanahan

2C:
Contemporary forms of historical communication


Sally Johnstone

2D: Yr 11 Historical Investigation - Who killed JFK?

Duane Galle

2E:
Teaching the Salem Witch Trials through sources in History Elective

Michael Street

2F: The Partition of India: politics, statecraft, diasporas

Christopher Tidyman

12.55 Lunch
1.40
-
2.25

3A:
Big History: Developing students' research & analytical skills

Charles Rushworth

3B: Delian League: An examination of Athenian motivations

Dr Stephen Clarke

3C: Building a new museum with old collections

Dr Craig Barker

3D: Teaching order amidst chaos: Strategies for teaching 'The Changing World Order 1945 - 2011'

Nathan Bessant

3E:
Teaching Nazi Germany as a source based topic

Dr Robert Loeffel

3F: Julius Caesar & the Historical Imagination

Assoc. Prof. Kathryn Welch
2.35
-

3.20

4A: Creating digital resources to engage in junior history

Patricia Lemos, Rikki Commens & Melissa Ellis

4B: Ancient China options in the Year 12 AH Course

Ian Finn

4C: How we have survived the 'nuclear age'... so far?

Dr Daryl Le Cornu

4D: Gamification of the Cold War

Cassandra Lum

4E: The Decline and Fall of the Ottoman Empire 1876-1923

Dr Metin Mustafa

4F: Helping students to critically evaluate online content

Dr James Goulding

3.30 -4.15

5A:
Teaching the Holocaust - a practical approach

Duane Galle

5B: A journey through Persia

Emily Shanahan

5C: Contributing to Teaching History Journal: a Collaborative Approach

Panel Chair: Catherine Bavell

5D:
Mutiny on the Western Front

Greg Raffin

5E:
Teaching History Symposium: follow-up discussion

Dr Paul Kiem

5F: Indonesia National Study: museums, memorials, monuments

Chris Tidyman

5G: SITE STUDY - Quadrangle of Sydney University

(LIMIT 20)
Dr Craig Barker

4.30-6pm Conference Cocktail Welcome at the Centre for Classical and Near Eastern Studies of Australia
(building opposite Eastern Avenue Complex)

Back to top

 

PROGRAM

DAY 2 - SATURDAY 27 July 2019

 For more details on each session (including abstracts & presenter profiles, click on the title)

8.15  Registration, Coffee & Tea
9.00  Welcome & Housekeeping
9.30

The Use of Digital Mapping to Make the Past Visible: The Colonial Frontier Massacre Map Project
Professor Lyndall Ryan AM FAHA,
University of Newcastle, NSW

10.30

 Morning Tea

11.00
-
12.00

1A: Teaching the History of the Leagure of Nations and the United Nations

Dr Marco Duranti
University of Sydney

1B: Pompeii: An Update

Dr Estelle Lazer
Universities of Sydney & NSW

12.10
-
12.55

2A: Vikings!

Sasha Joura

2B:
Hatshepsut's Obelisks at Karnak - commemorating a Sed Festival

Pauline Stanton

2C:
Teaching Indigenous history with respect

Margret Campbell

2D: Veni, Vidi, Vici - conquering the HSC through a study of Ancient Rome

Daniel Nilsson

2E:
A different approach to the Nature of Modern History in Year 11

Jenn Howse

2F: 'I Can': Taking another look at assessment, 7-10

Brad Kelly
12.55 Lunch
1.40
-
2.25

3A: Stage 4 History with a Twist

David Vassallo

3B:Sources & Akhenaten

Dr Sam Jackson

NEW!

3C: Teaching Civil Rights through Netflix (& other popular culture)

Bernie Howitt

3D: US National Study: Success with mixed-ability and a rural focus

Chivonne Gofers

3E: Iran 1945-1989

Behazin Jafari

3F:
Introduction to the in-flip for history classrooms

Rebecca Stephens

*BYOD required

 
2.35
-
3.20

4A: Education Perfect for assessment and source analysis

Graham Flanagan

4B: Health and human remains in New Kingdom Egypt

Alex Thompson

4C:Nature of Modern History integrated study

Sasha Joura

4D: Make history fun again: gamifying the classroom

Daniel Nilsson

4E: The Changing World Order 1945-2011

Brad Kelly

4F: Transformative change? Lessons from post-apartheid South Africa

Melissa Riley

 

4G: SITE STUDY - Hidden Histories: An Indigenous Walking Tour of Sydney University
(LIMIT 20)
Jimmy Smith

Back to top

 
 

HTANSW AGM 2020

21 October, 5.30pm
(via Zoom)

All members welcome to attend by registering here

Board of Directors Nomination

- 2020 Meeting Agenda

- 2019 AGM Minutes

newsequences

achlink

HTA MEDIA

facebooklogo   twitterlogo   youtube logo-square

   itunes logo  soundcloud

academytravel

Accredited PD for History Teachers

More details

slm h reds2

Immerse your students in the past with excursions across our historic houses & museums

nationalmuseumofaustralia

National Museum of Australia
Classroom Resources

ptclogo