HomeCompetitionsExtension Prize

EXTENSION HISTORY ESSAY PRIZE

2019extprize
2018 Extension Essay Prize 1st Place Winner
Roxanne Loughland (Sydney Girls' High School), with Professor Penny Russell, University of Sydney

 

1st - $400, Runners Up Awards x 3 - $200

The Extension History Essay Prize is open to essays that:

  • Satisfy the requirements of the NSW HSC Extension Project
  • Are the product of genuine research
  • Represent 'interesting and well written history'

 usydhist

 The Extension History Essay Prize is sponsored by the
 
University of Sydney's Department of History

 

SPECIAL CATEGORY PRIZES

1. 'Generation to Generation' 1st - $300, 2nd - $150

sjms

The Sydney Jewish Museum is offering a prize for essays on the topic of Holocaust history and/or the related area of genocide studies.

2. 'American Studies'1st - $300, 2nd - $200

usstudiescentre

The United States Studies Centre at the University of Sydney is offering a prize for essays on topics related to US History or American Studies.

NOTE:Special Category essays will be selected by the judging panel from essays entered in the HTA NSW Extension Essay Prize.


TO ENTER:

Download 2019 Entry Form

Closing date 12 September 2019

 

2018 EXTENSION PRIZE RESULTS 

1st Place - Roxanne Loughland, Sydney Girls' High School
2nd Place - Ciara Carter, Loyola Senior High School
3rd Place - Drew Ireland-Shead, Sydney Girls' High School

During 2018  prizewinning essays will be published in the March, June, September issues of our Teaching History journal respectively.

Generation to Generation Category:
1st Place - Annalise Kaela Doyle, Illawarra Christian School
2nd Place - Krystelle Bouolos, Santa Sabina College

American Studies Category:
1st Place - Louis Festa, NBSC Manly Selective Campus
2nd Place - Kayla Cook, Ravenswood

 

CERTIFICATES OF EXCELLENCE 2018

Certificates of Excellence were awarded to the following students (in alphabetical order):

NAME SCHOOL
Alana Barbaro
Penrith Selective High School
Thomas Findlay

St Pius X College Chatswood

Alexander Ho

Sydney Technical High School

Nina Marquard-Karp

Wenona School

Ken Pak

Penrith Selective High School

Elizabeth Parsons

Killara High School

Jessica Reid

Girraween High School

Sienna Rhazouani

Wollongong High School

Sophie Shead

Hornsby Girls' High School

Lucy Watson

Roseville College

Grace Wong

Tara Anglican School

Rowey Worner Butcher

Kiama High School

 

achlink

HTA MEDIA

facebooklogo   twitterlogo   youtube logo-square

   itunes logo  soundcloud

booktopia

Australia's Local
Bookstore for
History, Education &
General Reading

Click here

academytravel

20th Century Germany & Russia
Study Tour
July 2020

Accredited PD for
Modern History teachers

More details

slm h reds2

Immerse your students in the past with excursions across our historic houses & museums

nationalmuseumofaustralia

National Museum of Australia
Classroom Resources